With all the latest concerts and events. Sign up to get our newsletter

STAY UP TO DATE

©High Peak Independent Film Festival Ltd, 2019.

And, the Nominees Are...

BEST SHORT FILM

Space Girls

Minor Key

My Father The Martyr

Smack Edd

Dave Goes West

Mausoleum

Evie

We Can Do It

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Evie - Jack Loxton

People You May Know - Joseph Timms

My Father The Martyr - Kanchan Raval

Smack Edd - Paul Marlon

We Can Do It - Eryn O'Sullivan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

In Her Image - Sandro Wysocki

Space Girls - Heath McWaters

Winter Hill - Lee Gray

My Father the Martyr - Simon Van Parijs

Mausoleum - Chris Fergusson

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Runaways

Datsche

Dragonflies Only Live for 24 Hours

A Fake Partner

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

You Know Who

Red Omen

Truia

Ahorita

Metropolis

BEST STUDENT FILM

My Father the Martyr

Portsdown Park

We Can Do It

Caecilia

BEST LEADING PERFORMANCE

My Father The Martyr - Nikhil Parmar

People You May Know - Aiysha Hart

Smack Edd - George Russo

We Can Do It - Amber Reauchean Williams

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Up and Down the Wheels Go Round

My Best Friend

The Blues Crab

The Christmas Rabbit

Deadman's Reach

BEST SCORE

My Father the Martyr - Ben Jones

Portsdown Park - Luca Somigli

The Snag - Credic Van Der Straten

Gloom // Bloom - Etienne Perrone

Sundown - Stephen Wright

Winter Hill - Joshua Younger

YOUNG FILMMAKERS AWARD

Homesick or (Las Lagrimas de la Nostalgia)

Double Cross

How To: Be a Man

Where Does the Sun Go?

GRIT

Less

TINGO

A Pair of Horns on a Female Homosapien

The Look

Hindsight

Adam

Spiralling

Open Fire

BEST SCREENPLAY

Evie - Miranda Howard-Williams

My Father the Martyr - Harris Alvi

Lady M - Melissa Knatchbull

Winter Hill - Sera Sullivan

Minor Key - Iván Sáinz-Pardo

BEST DIRECTOR

People You May Know - Louisa Fielden

Smack Edd - Greg Hall

Space Girls - Carys Watford

My Father the Martyr - Harris Alvi

BEST OF THE NORTH

Magic Paper Man

Down and Out

Once Bitten...

Leagues Apart

Moments

Confinement

Terminal

Congratulations to all our nominees this year, selected by our fantastic jury members -

Lewis Faithfull, Jerry White Jr, Fraser Oxlee & Hugh Mann Adamson.

An additional award will be given out on the night from the festival director.

For tickets, please click our ticket link above! It's a night not to be missed with some absolutely fantastic entertainment.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon